White Sea Dolphin - a beautiful marine mammal
White-faced dolphin. Description
This type of dolphin is not the largest, an adult animal has a length of approximately two and a half to three meters. A distinctive feature of the species is a fairly high fin, strongly curved back.
The crests on the tail are slightly less pronounced than in most other species, but the front fins are somewhat longer. Most of the body has a dark, almost black color, and the belly is lighter, often with a cream-colored shade. It is the same with fins that have a darker color above than the bottom.
The frontal bump and beak of the white-mouthed dolphin are very bright, hence the name of the species. The beak is filled with several rows of teeth, each of which is about 25-26. Their size is about six to seven millimeters.
White-faced dolphin from the Red Book
The distribution area of the animal is quite extensive and includes the North Atlantic waters, as well as the Barents and Baltic seas.They can easily be found both off the coast of cold Greenland and in the warmer waters of the Gulf of Finland.
Often they are found off the coast of Norway, sometimes they even swim into the depths of the fjords. However, this happens infrequently. In addition, they can be seen in North American waters, off the coast of Labrador, as well as in Iceland.
In Russia, white-faced dolphins are most often found off the coast of Murmansk and the Rybachiy peninsula.
The white-faced dolphin from the Red Book of Russia is a social animal, like most other species of sea dolphins. Therefore, they live, as a rule, in small groups of 5-6 individuals. However, sometimes they get together in fairly large groups in which there can be up to several hundred members.
The main food for them are small fish living in the bottom zone. Such fish include herring, capelin, cod and others. In addition to fish, dolphins consume cephalopod mollusks, and sometimes they do not disdain hermit crabs.
The mating period is in the middle of summer, although sometimes animals can breed at other times of the year. A newborn baby can be quite large and make up almost half the maternal length.Of course, it is not easy to bear such a baby, and feeding is even more difficult, so they multiply very slowly.
This species of marine mammals has never been in great demand among fishers, because it does not represent much value.
The lack of industrial fishing for white-faced dolphins allows the animal to maintain a fairly large population in the waters of the North Atlantic. Why, then, is it listed in the Red Book in Russia? The answer is simple: in the waters of the Russian Federation it is difficult to meet these marine inhabitants, therefore, specifically for our country, they are considered rare.
Despite the fact that animals are not killed by thousands, like many whales, they are sometimes hunted by the Greenland Eskimos, who are allowed to fish for any marine life, even those considered endangered.
The reason that the number of animals is quite small is not the extermination of them, but extremely slow reproduction.
This species is poorly understood, so almost nothing is known about the diseases. There is reliable data only on some bone diseases and abscesses of the teeth.There are also three types of parasitic worms, which were found in the body of some dolphins.
A phenomenon that science cannot yet explain is also connected with the white-faced dolphins. The idea is that some individuals dry for unknown reasons. Over the past century, several hundred such cases have been observed, and in different parts of their habitat.
How to deal with this, while scientists also do not know, but they are trying to find the answer, applying for this purpose all the forces and resources that modern science has.
Based on the above, it is safe to say that the white-faced dolphin, the photo of which you can see below, is certainly a unique species that you need to save without fail.
The leaders of the countries in whose waters these wonderful animals can be found are taking measures to preserve and increase the population of dolphins. Despite all the actions taken, the number of individuals continues to decline. Although it is too early to talk about the risk of extinction, but measures to protect this species need to be strengthened, otherwise within a few decades the white-faced dolphin may disappear completely, like many other animal species.
There are a lot of problems to fight.Poaching and unknown diseases can also be attributed to them, as well as numerous cases of death of animals in fishing nets, into which they accidentally fall and can no longer escape from there.
In Russia, measures to preserve this marine inhabitant are carried out, but it is not yet possible to talk about any high results and effectiveness. The fact that it is listed in the Red Book does not change the situation too much, since environmental protection in our country is poorly developed. Government agencies are not able to work fully and effectively due to lack of funding and labor. The resources necessary for the qualitative implementation of productive work are also lacking today.